PPLN Λ = 18.99 µm · 1550 → 775 nm · 2 px/µm
lithium niobate / 02 Light

02 Light

Overview

7 sections, each in three depth layers
L1 Phenomenonbirefringence, Pockels effect, frequency conversion
L2 Modelindex ellipsoid, r and d tensors, QPM, Sellmeier models with errata
L3 ComputationEO overlap and its normalization, coupled-mode χ(2), Lugiato-Lefever combs

Sections

headline numbers carry their status; figures per section
No.SectionL1 PhenomenonL2 ModelL3 ComputationHeadline numbersFigures
2.1Birefringence and the index ellipsoidnegative uniaxial; conoscope rings and isogyres; a transverse field makes the crystal biaxialindex ellipsoid, ne(θ), walk-off; Sellmeier models and the 5 mol% MgO erratum; dn/dTexact plane-wave retardance; eigen-decomposition of the impermeability; model-to-model error budget
2.2111 / 2.1376 derived
no / ne, 1550 nm, 21 °C
1.938° derived
largest walk-off, 1550 nm
conoscope under a transverse field; index models with errata; index ellipsoid and walk-off
2.2The Pockels effectΔn = −½n3rE; a TFLN MZM3m r tensor, clamped and free sets, device mappingpower-normalized FEM overlap of a real modulator cross-section
28.8 / 30.8 pm/V P-comp
r33, clamped, Kaminow 1980 / Turner 1966, 633 nm
2.90 V reported
Vπ of a 9 mm TFLN MZM, Li et al. 2026
MZM transfer curve; FEM overlap of a TFLN modulator; r tensor and index ellipsoid
2.3Second-order nonlinear opticsSHG, SFG, DFG; coherence length; periodic poling3m d tensor, QPM, ηnorm, acceptance bandwidthsnormalizations (%/W/cm2, %/W, absolute), overlap, coupled modes
18.989 µm derived
first-order period, SHG 1550 → 775 nm, bulk CLN
9600 %/W/cm2 reported
highest normalized TFLN SHG efficiency in the held table
SHG growth along z; d tensor by cut; phase matching and acceptance; reported efficiencies
2.4Parametric amplification and OPOsgain from a pump; oscillation above thresholdphase-sensitive gain, resonator threshold, tuningcoupling conventions, on-chip vs fiber-coupled thresholds
~30 µW reported
OPO threshold, TFLN PPLN ring
118 dB/cm reported
unsaturated parametric gain, dispersion-engineered PPLN
parametric gain; OPO threshold and output; OPO tuning
2.5Third-order effectsoptical Kerr effect, soliton combsγ, cascaded χ(2), Lugiato-Lefever equationZ-scan conditions, Raman, photorefraction in solitons
9.33×10−20 m2/W P-db
n2, 1064 nm, Z-scan
Kerr vs cascaded χ(2); soliton comb from the Lugiato-Lefever equation
2.6EO combs and frequency shiftersa modulator in a ring at the FSR; photonic moleculeline slope vs βF; coupled-mode frequency shiftermodulation-index conventions, line-count thresholds
> 900 lines reported
resonant EO comb, about 10 GHz spacing
28 GHz, ~90% reported
frequency shift and on-chip efficiency
resonant EO comb lines; coupled-ring frequency shifter
2.7Waveguides in TFLNsub-micrometre LN film on oxide; tight confinementx-cut vs z-cut, ring anisotropy, mode lattice, loss vs Qloss mechanisms, full-vector FEM, loss measurement
0.27 dB/cm reported
wafer-scale DUV-patterned waveguides
1.3 dB/m reported
dry-etched ring, Qi 29 million
rib cross-section and ring anisotropy; loss and Q records
2.1
Birefringence and the index ellipsoid negative uniaxial; conoscope rings and isogyres; a transverse field makes the crystal biaxial 2.2111 / 2.1376 derived no / ne, 1550 nm, 21 °C 1.938° derivedlargest walk-off, 1550 nm conoscope under a transverse field; index models with errata; index ellipsoid and walk-off
2.2
The Pockels effect Δn = −½n3rE; a TFLN MZM 28.8 / 30.8 pm/V P-comp r33, clamped, Kaminow 1980 / Turner 1966, 633 nm 2.90 V reportedVπ of a 9 mm TFLN MZM, Li et al. 2026 MZM transfer curve; FEM overlap of a TFLN modulator; r tensor and index ellipsoid
2.3
Second-order nonlinear optics SHG, SFG, DFG; coherence length; periodic poling 18.989 µm derived first-order period, SHG 1550 → 775 nm, bulk CLN 9600 %/W/cm2 reportedhighest normalized TFLN SHG efficiency in the held table SHG growth along z; d tensor by cut; phase matching and acceptance; reported efficiencies
2.4
Parametric amplification and OPOs gain from a pump; oscillation above threshold ~30 µW reported OPO threshold, TFLN PPLN ring 118 dB/cm reportedunsaturated parametric gain, dispersion-engineered PPLN parametric gain; OPO threshold and output; OPO tuning
2.5
Third-order effects optical Kerr effect, soliton combs 9.33×10−20 m2/W P-db n2, 1064 nm, Z-scan Kerr vs cascaded χ(2); soliton comb from the Lugiato-Lefever equation
2.6
EO combs and frequency shifters a modulator in a ring at the FSR; photonic molecule > 900 lines reported resonant EO comb, about 10 GHz spacing 28 GHz, ~90% reportedfrequency shift and on-chip efficiency resonant EO comb lines; coupled-ring frequency shifter
2.7
Waveguides in TFLN sub-micrometre LN film on oxide; tight confinement 0.27 dB/cm reported wafer-scale DUV-patterned waveguides 1.3 dB/m reporteddry-etched ring, Qi 29 million rib cross-section and ring anisotropy; loss and Q records

Infrared light in the drawings: false color, dashed.